The Things I Like

John's blog on Art, Technology, design and more!

RSS 2.0

Help with bad transition layer

Help with bad transition layer

I've been 3D printing for about 5 months now, and I haven't been able to find a solution to this issue. The issue is that on transition layers where one part of the layer will be done printing (it has reached its max height), but the rest of the print will still print, it creates a very week layer. I am able to break the print at that bad layer. The red line in the picture is where the bad layer forms. I’ve done the following trying to fix it:

• Extruder calibration (mark 100mm and 120mm then tell the printer to extrude 100mm and adjust based on what is left)

• XYZ calibration (used the 20mm calibration cube) (Dimensions are around 20.0X)

• Changed nozzle temperature (I’m printing PLA, and I’ve printed from 190 to 220C)

• Changed print speed (30mm/s to 70mm/s)

• I’ve used different brands of filament (Inland and Hatchbox)

• Inspected G-code (the G-code seems to be correct on the bad layer)

I’m not really sure what to try next. This seems to happen on just about all prints that are like this. I’m using the following setup.

• Printer: Ender 3

• Filament: Hatchbox and Inland PLA

• Slicer: Cura 3.6 and older

• Bed temp: 60C

Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.

https://i.redd.it/6f0m8p32vn221.png

submitted by /u/Ognot_M
[link] [comments]

from 3D printing news https://ift.tt/2RJkVqY
via RSS

OFF
admin


Check out this great gadget!